Would there be anything wrong with high-level political appointees -- at central Justice as well as US Attorneys -- directing prosecutors to exercise their discretion to devote more time and resources to immigration enforcement? I don't think so, even if this priority is "political" in the sense that it lines up with the preference of one political party.
Still, there have to be some limits on what the President and his appointees can direct career agency lawyers to do. There are legal prohibitions on taking political affiliation into account in making personnel decisions -- e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 4.2 ("No person employed in the executive branch of the Federal Government who has authority to take or recommend any personnel action . . . shall make any inquiry concerning the race, political affiliation, or religious beliefs of any such employee, eligible, or applicant. . . . No discrimination shall be exercised, threatened, or promised by any person in the executive branch of the Federal Government against or in favor of any . . . applicant for a position in the competitive service because of his race, political affiliation, or religious beliefs, except as may be authorized or required by law). But what are the normative limitations?
According to an article in the Washington Post (hat tip to TPM Muckraker) the DOJ Inspector General, Glen Fine, is expected to release today a report detailing political bias in the administration of the DOJ's prestigious honors program.